1. Information about us and this policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a Europe-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. It is part of the wider package of reform to data protection that includes the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018. The GDPR and DPA 2018 set out requirements for how organisations will need to process personal data from 25 May 2018.

This website is operated by the Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (CEH). This privacy notice tells you what to expect when your personal information is collected. It will be revised as required and you are encouraged to revisit the privacy notice regularly to read the latest version.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Centre for Ecology & Hydrology of Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh, Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process it. By visiting uk-ems.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

2. Visitors to our website

The relevant section of our privacy notice will depend on the purpose of your visit to our website. We use the following lawful grounds for processing personal information to support our work when we carry out processing in pursuit of our purposes laid out in Article 93 of the Higher Education and Research Act 2017: in the most part, our lawful basis for processing your personal information falls under Public task, ie the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law, but we also make use of Legitimate and Consent-based processing.

Processing your data must be done in line with one or more lawful bases. The above processing will be carried out in line with one or more of the following lawful bases:

Consent: where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes; where individuals are under the age of 13 parental consent will be required.
Public Task: where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
Legitimate Interest: where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Our legitimate interests include:

running and developing our business;
keeping our records updated;
studying how customers use our products, services, websites and developing them;
preventing fraud;
making payments and recovering debts due to us;
defining types of customers for our products and services in order to inform our marketing strategy;
keeping our website updated and relevant;
developing our products/services. 

 

3. Purpose of the processing

Your personal data may be processed where you have given us your contact and/or financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise.

The contact data we obtain from you and process may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, user name and passwords to access our websites and services, financial and credit card information.

Your personal data may be processed for purposes related to:

the provision to you of our products or services or publications;
setting up and managing an account for you on one of our websites;
subscribing you to our newsletters or other publications and managing your subscriptions;
carrying out user surveys or managing feedback that you give us;
managing and responding to enquiries that you submit to us.

3.1. Newsletters and Publications

When requesting to join mailing lists for newsletters or publications the lawful basis for processing your data will be consent. Where individuals are under the age of 13 parental consent will be required. You can ask how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

4. The details of transfers of personal data to any third countries or international organisations

Unless otherwise indicated, your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA).

The DUKEMS website is hosted by Pantheon in the USA and covered by the EU - US Privacy Shield. Some of our newsletters are hosted by Google, which is also certified by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

5.  The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing

The GDPR / DPA 2018 provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

For further details on individual rights, please visit the ICO guide to GDPR.

6. Users of our website

When you use DUKEMS website we may collect the following information about you:

the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet
your time zone setting
your Internet provider
your name, address, email address, telephone number, organisation, where you have specifically provided this information on a web submission form.

We may also collect the following information about your visit:

the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);
the pages you viewed, including our products and software pages;
page response times;
length of visits to certain pages;
page interaction information (such as clicks, downloads, web form submissions)

We will use this information to provide the best possible service to our web users. It allows us to administer our site, including our efforts to keep it safe and secure, and to carry out internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and statistical research. This means we can improve our websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the Centre for Ecology & Hydrology's Cookies policy.  

7. Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you
search for a product or service,
subscribe to our newsletter;
contact us through our site;
when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include your:

name;
address;
e-mail address;
phone number.
 

9. Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you:

if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.
 
we are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

10. How we use the information you give to us

We will use this information:

to send you our newsletters, where you have subscribed;
to respond to any enquiry you make;
to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
to provide you with information about other goods and services we or our appointed agents or distributors offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
to provide you with information about goods or services we or our appointed agents or distributors feel may interest you;   
to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us.

 
11. Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

12. Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

13. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Centre of Ecology & Hydrology at Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh, Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB or enquiries@ceh.ac.uk